Ivy is a durable, evergreen, coming plant unwanted pests debt up to fifty meters. With the assist of many roots at the stem she climbs the trees and wall surfaces. At its primary stems of ivy was laid, and then upright. The leaves are smooth, green, heart-shaped forms. The flowers are small, brown outside and green inside. Ivy blooms from August to October. The fruit is a round berry blue-black. Ivy has saponozid, and formic acid, tannin, pectin and Cholesteryn. The most effective is hederin glycoside from leaves. Due to the fact he is snuggled up against all that is encountered, the ivy has come to be a icon of friendship and love. Ivy is still used to cure whooping coughing, and has a primarily spasmolytic action, with a slightly sedative result. It brings reduction in situations of whooping cough by minimizing the amount of attacks and decreasing the severity of the paroxysms. It can be utilized for other breathing problems as properly, such as catarrh, haemoptysis (coughing up blood), pertussus and bronchitis.
Topically it can be applied to treat neuralgia and related nerve conditions, rheumatic ache and cellulitis, although the fresh leaves have been known to cause contact dermatitis. It is also broadly utilized to dress pains and take care of pus-exuding blisters. The plant is so lovely in autumn, someone introduced it to his yard in Britain, and now the English Islands are blessed with this plant. The main ingredients contain saponins, composed of the hederagenin glycosides hederacoside C and a -hederin and the oleanolic-acid glycosides hederacoside B and b -hederin (Wichtl and Bisset, 1994). The saponins range in concentration from 58%. Ivy leaves contain sterols, flavonoids, polyalkynes: falcarinol, falcarinone, 11-dehydrofalcarinol (Bruneton, 1995). Other ingredients contain the polyacetylenes falcarinone and falcarinol; chlorogenic acid; caffeic acid; the sesquiterpene hydrocarbons germacrene; and elixin (Wichtl and Bisset, 1994).
Ivy has a long historical past in folk medication for use in cases of skin breakouts and skin ulcerations. Emollient and itch-relieving products, such as creams, lotions, and hair shampoos, are used cosmetically and in the cure of Skin diseases (Corns, hpv Warts and Skin tags) (Bruneton, 1995). Topical purposes of ivy-based items are recommended for anti-cellulite and weight loss properties.
And as a final point, most property of this vegetable is Cure of Warts. Ivy contains in formic acid a massive proportion, which puts a strong keratolytic effect.
We have 36 guests and no members online